Kings set up Eagles in quarter-final

  👤  2847 readers have read this article !
By 2017-07-17

By Harsha Amarasinghe

CT Sports: Veteran wing three quarter Sandun Herath returned to form as he played a stellar role in Access Kings winning two out of three matches on the opening day of the second leg of the Sri Lanka Super Sevens Rugby Tournament which kicked off at the Race Course yesterday.

The back division player who was discarded by Sri Lanka, crossed the whitewash twice in their opening match against KBSL Dragons in a mammoth 45-17 victory, while also collecting a brace for his side in the second match, leading them to a 24-7 triumph over Etisalat Panthers. The Kings lost their third match 12-14 to Softlogic Warriors which meant they set up a quarter-final clash with Mobitel Eagles today (1.20 p.m).

Meanwhile, Cargills Gladiators who finished last in the first leg pulled off a shock win over Mobitel Eagles (29-10) in their first match, but the team led by Sri Lanka centre Richard Dharmapala was unable to win the other two games.
Eagles who clinched the first leg were also beaten (17-12) by Walkers CML Vipers courtesy of tries from Oscar Ouma, Samuel Joseph and Melakanka Prabod.

KBSL Dragons who had a horrible start to the second leg losing 7-45 to Kings in the opening match gathered some good momentum going into the knockout stage with wins over Softlogic Warriors and Etisalat Panthers. Dragons' overseas player Dannie Roux claimed a hat-trick against Panthers in the last game of the day.

Kingswood dominate schools category
Kingswood College dominated the proceedings in the inter-school (under-16) section winning all three games with big margins.
They defeated Wesley College 33-7, Science College 33-7 and St. Anthony's 33-5.
Wesley though outclassed in the first game, bounced back to win back to back games beating St. Anthony's 29-12 and Science 24-0.
Quarter-final line-up (franchise):
Wolves vs Warriors (12.20p.m)
Gladiators vs Dragons (12.40p.m)
Vipers vs Panthers (1.00 p.m)
Eagles vs Kings (1.20p.m)
Quarter-final line-up (inter-school):
Kingswood vs Isipathana (11.00a.m)
St. Anthony's vs St. Peter's (11.20a.m)
Wesley vs Zahira (11.40a.m)
Science vs St. Joseph's (12 noon)

PRINT EDITION

News

Read More

Glamour

Read More

Politics

Read More

Echo

Read More

Teeninc

Read More

Scribbler

Read More