Asian Indoor Athletic and Martial Arts Games 27 member contingent leaves tomorrow

  👤  3134 readers have read this article !
By 2017-09-14

By Karuppiah Ramakrishnan

CT Sports: A 27 member Sri Lanka contingent will be flying to Turkmenistan tomorrow to take part in the fifth edition of the Asian Indoor Athletic and Martial Arts Games to be held from 17 to 27 September at the Olympics Sports Complex, Ashgabat. The championship is organized by the Asian Olympics Council (AOC). 6,000 athletes from 65 countries will be vying for glory.

Twenty one athletes will represent Sri Lanka in five events, namely: Indoor Athletics (06), Chess (04), Taekwondo (02), Wrestling (06) and Weightlifting (03). Navy Captain Chandana Bopagoda has been appointed Chef de Mission of the Sri Lanka Team.

Weightlifting: E.A.D.K.D. Egodawatte (56kg), C.S.S.P. Wijesooriya (62kg), W.P.U. Charuka (105kg), P.K.N. Dayan (Coach)
Wrestling: C.D. Fernando (57kg), W.C.M. Perera (65kg), T.K.S. Maduranga (74kg), H.A.N. Karunasena (W 48kg), M.D.S.

Madushani (W 52kg), W.M.D.D.K. Weerabahu (W 58kg), N.K.J. Piyaratne (Coach)

Taekwondo: T.B.R. Anura Bandara (54kg), L.C. Sampath Liyanage (57kg), M.R. Romesh (Coach)

Indoor Athletics: Himasha Eashan (60M), Indunil Herath (800M), W.P. Manjula Kumara (High Jump), W.P. Amila Jayasiri (Long Jump), Gayanthika Abeyratne (W 800M), Vidusha Lakshani (W Triple Jump), G.L. Sajith Jayalal(Coach)

Chess: Rajindra Senaka Kalugampitiya (Classical, Rapid Men's Team, Blitz Men's Team, U23 Rapid Men's Team), Romesh Chandra Weerawardena (Classical, Rapid Men's Team, Blitz Men's Team, U23 Rapid Men's Team), Mohammed Saumy Zainab (Classical, Rapid Women's Team, Blitz Women's Team, U23 Rapid Women's Team), Dasuni Hansika Mendis (Classical, Rapid Women's Team, Blitz Women's Team, U23 Rapid Women's Team), Buddhi Nirukshi Panagoda (Coach).

PRINT EDITION

News

Read More

Opinion

Read More

Features

Look

Read More

Horoscope

Read More

Mosaic

Read More

Lite

Read More

Hello

Read More