All Island School Games 2017 – day 2 Aruna stuns Tharusha in 400m Yamani clocks 55.29 seconds Doubles for Sadeepa and Milinda

  👤  2988 readers have read this article !
By 2017-10-13

By Anjana Kaluarachchi

Quarter miler Aruna Darshana stunned the arena with an amazing 47.19 sec run to beat Asian Championship silver medallist Tharusha Dhananjaya in the All Island School Games continued on day two at Diyagama yesterday.

Darshana hailing from Weerakappetipola National School- Akuramboda clocked his personal best in the boys under-20 400m finals running in the sixth lane when beating the favourite, Dhananjaya who ran the first lap in the National 4x400m relay team that won the silver medal at the Asian Athletics Championship in July. Also six sprinters from that under-20 boys' final clocked below 50 seconds giving a glimpse of things to come in the coming years.

Golden girl from Ambagamuwa CC, Yamani Dulanjali too ran a personal best timing of 55.29 seconds to win the girls' under-20 400m where she has returned to her usual best after having a break for the advance level exam earlier in the year. She also took sweet revenge from Dilshi Kumarasinghe of A. Rathnayaka CC Walala who beat her at the Sir John Tarbet Senior Championship earlier this year. Lyceum sprinter Sachini Divyanjali impressed in the under-18 girls 400m clocking 56.96 seconds and she too will be eying a sprint double with a 200m win today.

In the other events of the day Gateway sprinter Sadeepa Henderson completed a double winning gold in the girls' under-16 100m. St. Mary's Chilaw sprinter Milinda Fernando too completed a sprint double winning back to back 100m and 400m in the under-16 category. Both of them will be eyeing triple gold medals with wins in the 200m today as both of them advanced to the final of the 200m easily.

St. Benedict's ace sprinter Sahan Rajapaksha finished in an unfamiliar sixth position in the boys' under-18 100m which was won by Chamod Yodhasinghe of St. Mary's College Kegalle in a time of 10.90 seconds. Amasha de Silva of Swarnamali GC Kandy emerged as the fastest girl of the day when she won the girls' under-20 100m in a time of 12.14 seconds.

Results

(Boys)

U-12 High Jump: 1. Pehesara Thenuja (Vijitha CC Dickwella 1.41m, 2. Nipuna Manodya (Maliyadeva College Kurunegala) 1.37m, 3. Aktha Wijesiri (Ganegoda Rajasinghe MV) 1.37m
U-16 100m: 1. Milinda Perera (St. Mary's College) 11.31m, 2. T.D. Kulasinghe (S. Thomas' Mt. Lavinia) 11.53m, 3. Risindu Liyanage (Richmond Galle) 11.57m
U-18 100m: 1. Chamod Yodhasinghe (St. Mary's) 10.90 sec, 2. D.S. Rathnasiri (Moraketiya (Embilipitiya) 10.97sec, 3. Yohan Danushka (St. Benedict's College) 11.01 sec
U-20 100m: 1. Chanuka Sandeepa (Maris Stella College Negombo) 10.89 sec, 2. S.M. Safan (Anbukkegama MV-Nikaweratiya) 10.96 sec, 3. K.S. Perera (Nalanda College) 10.97 sec
U-20 Long Jump: 1. Isuru Malinda (Richmond College) 6.97m, 2. Kavindu Kaldera (Loyola College Dankotuwa) 6.92m, 3. A. Abith (Mullipothana CC) 6.89m
U-20 400m: 1. Aruna Darshana (Weerakeppetipola National School- Akuramboda) 47.19 sec, 2. Tharusha Dhananjaya (Lumbini College) 47.67 sec, 3. Pasindu Mihiranga (Nalanda College) 48.01 sec
U-18 400m: 1. Ravishka Indrajith (St. Benedict's College) 48.80 sec, 2. Harsha Karunaratne (A. Rathnayaka CC Walala) 48.85 sec, 3. Adeesha Anjan (Lumbini College) 49.36 sec
U-20 1500m: 1. R.T. Bulugahapitiya (Dharmaraja College Kandy) 4:00.23 sec, 2. Poorna Sandamith (Rahula Vidyalaya Matara) 4:00.57 sec, 3. Gayan Tharuka Bandara (Lyceum Wattala) 4:02.03 sec
U-18 1500m: 1. Harsha Karunaratne (A. Rathnayaka CC Walala) 4:1.57 sec, 2. Sasindu Sankalpa (Makandura CC) 4:10.43 sec, 3. L.P .Kumara (A. Ratnayaka CC) 4:11.41 sec

(Girls):

U-18 1500m: 1. J.M. Kanagaratne (A. Rathnayaka CC Walala) 4:46.94 sec, 2. CS Herath (A. Ratnayaka Walala) 4:46.97 sec, 3. P.K. De Zoysa (A. Rathnayaka CC Walala) 4:50.74 sec
U-20 1500m: 1. N.K. Basnayaka (A. Rathnayaka CC Walala) 4:53.41 sec, 2. MW Weerasekara (A. Rathnayaka CC Walala) 4:57.52 sec, 3. R.N. Kannangara (Janadipathi MV Ambagasdowa ) 4:59.72 sec
U-18 High Jump: 1. C. Herina (Mahajana College) 1.58m, 2. K.V .Sandunika (President College Embilipitiya) 1.58m, 3. Dulshani Fernnado (D.S. Senanayake) 1.55m
U-20 400m: 1. Yamani Dulanjali (Ambagamuwa CC) 55.29 sec, 2. M.S. Kumarasinghe (A. Ratnayaka CC Walala) 55.70 sec, 3. Romeshi Ishara (Lyceum Nugegoda) 58.93 sec
U-18 400m: 1. Sachini Divyanjali (Lyceum Wattala) 56.96 sec, 2. Saduni Bandara (Joseph's BV) 58.13 sec, 3. A.K. Thathsarani (Ambagamuwa MV) 58.32 sec
U-16 400m: 1. Kavindi Edirisinghe (President Girls College Rajagiriya) 58.67 sec, 2. Nethmi Nimsara (Gurugodalla Weerasinghe KV Tharngalla) 59.37 sec, 3. S.N. Maduwanthi (Sir John Kothalawala MV Kurunegala) 59.66 sec
U-18 100m: 1. Ewanthi Emeshika (St. Mary's Convent Matara) 12.37 sec, 2. Shelinda Jenson (Gateway College Rajagiriya 12.44 sec, 3. Sedaru Perera (Musaeus College) 12.57 sec
U-20 100m: 1. Amasha de Silva (Southland College Galle) 13.00 sec, 2. P.N. Maduwanthi (Dankotuwa) 13.06 sec, 3. Ruwani Shiwanthika (Mahanama CC Moneragala) 13.21 sec
U-16 100m: 1. Sadeepa Henderson (Gateway College Rajagiriya) 12.67 sec, 2. A.M. Fernando (Good Shepherd Convent) 12.95 sec, 3. Dilmi Yasini (Yashodara BV Colombo) 13.05 sec
U-12 Long Jump: 1. Shihara Sandamini (Good Shepherd Convent) 4.55m, 2. MG Ranasinghe (Ave Maria Convent – Negombo) 4.53m, 3. W.A. Dahamdi (Prasident College Embilipitiya) 4.27m
U-16 Discus Throw: 1. Heshani Maheshika (St. Sebastian's BMV Kandana) 34.58m, 2. S. Gunasekara (Ladies College) 33.13m, 3. K.S .Ratnayake (Rathnaloka MV Embilipitiya) 32.41m
U-20 Shot Put: 1. P.H. Sewwandhi (Dharmapala MV Embilipitiya) 10.58m, 2. Rasangani Dayarathne (Mahaamathaya MV Bibile) 10.47m, 3. K.B. Tennakoon (Ranpathvila MV ) 9.84m
U-18 Triple Jump: 1. Suleka Fernando (St. Jude's College Negombo) 11.23m, 2. M.R. Sewwandi (A. Ratnayake MMV ) 11.20m, 3. M.P. Samarathunge (Maliyadeva BV) 10.96m

PRINT EDITION

News

Read More

Sport

Read More

Glamour

Read More

Politics

Read More

Teeninc

Read More

Scribbler

Read More