‘Singer Cup’ U-13 Div.I Cricket Hiruna Mandila scores second century

  👤  2966 readers have read this article !
By 2017-10-13

Hiruna Mandila of Mahinda College Galle scored his second century of the season in the 'Singer Trophy' Under 13 Division I Inter Schools Cricket Tournament recently.

Hiruna scored an unbeaten 125 runs in 121 balls with 18 boundaries and 2 sixes against Revatha College Balapitiya. He also performed well with the ball taking 5/16.

At Galle (Mahinda won)
Mahinda: 219/5 (Hiruna Mandila 125 n.o., Kaveen Rukshan 32)
Revatha: 90 (Thathsara Mendis 24; Hiruna Mandila 5/16, Savindya Ranmina 5/27) and 79/5 (Thathsara Mendis 29; K. Dhanuja 3/30)

At Kotte (Basilica Ragama won)
St. Thomas: 127/9 decl. (Tharusha Ashel 33, Kevin Rangas 31; Ranshan Rajapaksha 3/19, Chenuka Randula 2/20)
Basilica: 137/6 (Irfan Fernando 32; Vinul Kethmika 2/19)

At Mahanama (Mahanama won)
Mahanama: 211/9 decl. (Thineth Weerappuli 49, Koojana Perera 43, Inuka Karannagoda 32; Sumalka Fernando 3/46)
Prince of Wales: 90 (Ranuka Rodrigo 29; Sandinu Kandage 4/12, Ruvin Silva 2/03, Koojana Perera 2/12) and 84/5 (Ranuka Rodrigo 27; Inuka Karannagoda 3/15, Tharusha Vidanapathirana 2/26)

At Galle (Match drawn)
Dharmasoka:145 (Sasindu Ashen 24; Vidura Lakshan 2/21, Kavindu Keshara 2/28, Bhashana De Silva 2/30)
St. Aloysius: 100/3 (Bhashana De Silva 38, Dineth Nimsara 28 n.o.)

At Sandalanka (Maris Stella won)
Maris Stella: 151/4 decl. (Shane Adithya 42, Chamath Gomez 38, Dineth Tisera 32)
Wickramashila NS: 65 (Sahan Wijesooriya 26; Vidath Ishara 3/9, Dineth Tisera 2/18) and 9/2 (Shonal Nethmina 2/9)

At Seethavaka (Moratu Vidyalaya won)
Seethawaka Central: 94/9 (Manith Menath 58; Sukitha Devthilina 4/05) and 49/3 decl.
Moratu Vidyalaya: 103/8 decl. (Pasindu Nethsara 23; Thisara Dhananjaya 5/15, Maleesha Gimhana 2/34) and 26/3 in 3 overs (Maleesha Gimhana 2/12)

At Gampola (Ranabima Royal (A) won)
Ranabima Royal (A): 202 (Ravindu Wijesinghe 60, Isum Mandith 44; Dewminda Hewage 3/35, Menaka Dissanayake 3/37)
Kingswood: 85 (Chenuka Vishan 37; S. Kanishka 4/12) and 30/2

At Wadduwa (Royal Panadura won)
St. Joseph's Wattala: 43 (S. Y. Devapriya 22; Jayod Chamara 5/13, Dinura Eksith 3/20)
Royal Panadura: 51/2

At Ambalangoda (Match drawn)
P. De S. Kularathne: 89 (Ahmed Avzer 3/31)
Richmond: 61/6 (Pruthuvi Yasas 25; Ishan Saminda 3/5)

At Piliyandala (St.John's Nugegoda won)
Piliyandala Central: 109 (Chenuka Munasinghe 36; Malintha de Silva 3/18, Seneth Akmitha 3/22) and 18/1
St.John's Nugegoda: 149/3 decl. (Malintha de Silva 39 n.o., Hansaka Weerasinghe 27; Chenuka Munasinghe 2/31)

At Campbell Place (Nalanda won)
Nalanda: 87 (Kushmitha Silva 23; Luke de Silva 5/20, Thareen Perera 2/03, Vihas Perera 2/28) and 189/7 (Ransika Senarath 64, Rusiru Vilochana 33, Vinuka Wijesinghe 29; Adithya Perera 2/26, Thareen Perera 2/82)
De Mazenod: 79 (Thinura Randuna 5/14)

At Katugastota (Vidyartha won)
Royal Polonnaruwa: 99 (Janith Rathnasiri 33, Vishva Sankalpa 26; Manupriya Nugapitiya 4/26, Dinuka Ishan 3/26)
Vidyartha: 123/5 (Ravindu Shehan 50, Maleesha Shenan 36; Janith Rathnasiri 2/23)

PRINT EDITION

News

Read More

Sport

Read More

Glamour

Read More

Politics

Read More

Teeninc

Read More

Scribbler

Read More