Wattala Antonian Sixes 2017 this weekend

  👤  2505 readers have read this article !
By 2017-10-19

Inaugural 'Antonian Sixes' invitation Boys and Girls Inter SchoolsHard Ball Cricket tournament will be held at R. Premadasa International Cricket stadium on 21 and 22 October.

This tournament is conducted by the Old Boy's Association class 2006 of St. Anthony's College Wattala in collaboration with the "Office for National Unity and Reconciliation" to mark the 75th anniversary of the college under the theme "Co-existence through Sports" to promote National unity among all ethnic and religious groups with the participation of 28 diversified school teams.
School teams representing four main religions in the country will be joining the tournament from Colombo and outstations. 24 boys teams and 4 girls teams will participate in this tournament. The 24 boys teams will be divided into 8 groups and matches will be played on a league basis in the first round.

His Excellency President Maithripala Sirisena will participate as the Chief Guest at the opening ceremony in the morning on Saturday (21).

Rev. Fr. Mal Warnashantha Fernando, Principal of St. Anthony's College Wattala, Kapila Jayalath, Secretary of Sri Lanka Schools Cricket Association, Denver Fernando, President, Antonian Sixes, Laxman Dinuka, President of Old Boys Association and Rev. Fr. Sajith Anura, Prefect of Games in the College participated at the press conference at NCC held recently.

Match Schedule

Boys

Group 'A' - St. Anthony's College Wattala, Lyceum International School Wattala, St. Anne's College Kurunegala
Group 'H' – Jaffna Central College, Stafford International School Colombo, Maris Stella College Negombo
Group 'B' – Ananda College Colombo, St. Peter's College Bambalapitiya, D.S. Senanayake College Colombo
Group 'G' - Zahira College Kalmunai, Isipathana College Colombo, Royal College Colombo
Group 'C' - Zahira College Colombo, Asian International School, Nalanda College Colombo
Group 'F' – St. Anthony's College Katugastota, Mahanama College Colombo, Trinity College Kandy
Group 'D'- Hindu College Bambalapitiya, Thurstan College Colombo, De Mazenod College Kandana
Group 'E' – Mahinda College Galle, British School Colombo, St. Benedict's College Kotahena
Champions of each group will then compete on a knock-out basis.

Girls

Anula College Nugegoda vs Rathnawali Balika Vidyalaya Gampaha
Vishaka Vidyalaya Colombo vs St. Anthony's Girl's College Katugastota
Winners will meet in the final.

PRINT EDITION

News

Read More

Echo

Read More

Teeninc

Read More

Scribbler

Read More