‘Singer Cup’ U-19 cricket Muditha steers D.S. to success

  👤  3373 readers have read this article !
By 2018-01-24

All-rounder Muditha Lakshan steered D.S. Senanayake College Colombo to an innings and 55 run win over St. Benedict's College Kotahena in their fixture in the 'Singer Cup' Under 19 inter Schools Cricket tournament played at Mattegoda yesterday.

Right hand batsman Muditha Lakshan scored 127 runs in 117 balls with 18 boundaries and had a match bag of 9/56.

St. Peter's College Bambalapitiya beat Dharmaraja College Kandy by an innings and 5 runs at Bambalapitiya and St. Aloysius College Galle beat St. Mary's College Kegalle by 9 wickets at Welagedara stadium.

Ashan Dilhara (St. John's Panadura) and Ashmika Prabodhana (Anuradhapura Central) scored centuries.

Kavika Dilshan (St.Aloysius Galle) took a 10 wicket match bag against St. Mary's Kegalle.

At Mattegoda
D.S. Senanayake Colombo won by innings and 55 runs
St. Benedict's Colombo: 67 (Kaveesha Jayathilake 26, Sachintha Hettige 3/12, Muditha Lakshan 3/16, Pasindu Adithya 3/29) and 138 (Kaveesha Jayathillake 34, Muditha Lakshan 6/40, Pasindu Adithya 2/17) D.S. Senanayake Colombo: 300/9 decl. (293/9 o/n) (Muditha Lakshan 127, Pasindu Adithya 39, Dasun Bimasha 36, Sachintha Hettige 25 n.o., Shenal Chandrasekara 24, Maheesh Theekshana 5/92, Imesh Fernando 2/32)

At Bambalapitiya
St.Peter's won by innings and 57 runs
St. Peter's: 308 (Shalitha Fernando 75, Sulakshana Fernando 57, Prabasara Herath 51, Shannon Fernando 48, Ranmith Jayasena 23, Thushan Herath 4/43, Yasith Samararatne 3/75, Upendra Warnakulasooriya 3/113) Dharmaraja Kandy: 112 (28/2 o/n) (Vibhavth Ehelepola 45, Mohommed Ameen 4/60, Sachin Silva 2/12, Shivan Perera 2/15) and 139 (Bhawantha Udangamuwa 47, Isuru Dayananda 32, Sachin Silva 5/48, Mohommed Ameen 5/60)

At Welagedara
St. Aloysius Galle won by 9 wickets
St. Mary's Kegalle: 121 (M. Walisinghe 26, Kavika Dilshan 4/12, Kaveesha Vilochana 2/15, Kavindu Maduranga 2/16) 92 overs (Kavika Dilshan 7/32, Ravindu Sanjana 3/24) St. Aloysius Galle: 145 (125/7 o/n) (Niluksha Dilmina 85, Supun Kumara 5/43, Sajeewa Jayamal 3/30, Dinesh Pethiyagoda 2/30) and 70/1 (Ravindu Sanjana 39 n.o., Sandeepa Chamod 29 n.o.)

At Thurstan
Match drawn
Trinity Kandy: 187 (Pubudu Bandara 38, Abishek Anandakumara 31, Hasintha Jayasuriya 31, Vimukthi Nethumal 27, Ayesh Harshana 4/37, Sandaru Dias 3/55, Janushka Fernando 2/22) and 253/8 (Hasintha Jayasuriya 74, Trevon Percival 40, Avishka Senadeera 25, Pubudu Bandara 24, Ayesh Harshana 3/53, Sandaru Dias 3/75) Thurstan Colombo: 284 (140/3 o/n) (Janushka Fernando 55, Pansilu Deshan 52, Nimesh Perera 39, Nimesh Lakshan 34, Imesh Viranga 30, Kavishka Senadeera 6/66, Ruvin Peiris 2/12 )

At Galle
Match drawn
Gurukula Kelaniya: 226 (Malindu Viduranga 97 n.o., Praveen Nimesh 72, Avindu Theekshana 4/54, Dilum Sudeera 2/50, Sandun Mendis 2/70) and 80/3 (Pruthuvi Rusara 27 n.o., Praveen Nimesh 24, Avindu Theekshana 2/32) Richmond Galle: 227/8 decl. (54/2 o/n) (Chamath Dilsara 53 n.o., Duveen Kalansooriya 39, Dilum Sudeera 39, Sandun Mendis 26, Yushan Malith 3/39)

At Kolonnawa
St. Thomas Kotte won by 6 wickets
Henry Olcott Kolonnawa: 83 (Ayantha Savinda 29, Eranga Madushanka 27, Reshan Williams 3/10, Charuka Dilshan 3/23, Bandara Rathnayake 2/20) and 190 (Ayantha Shavinda 67, Eranda Madusanka 34, Vinod Costa 21, Charuka Dilshan 6/66, Bandara Rathnayake 4/63) St. Thomas Kotte: 191 (Bandara Rathnayake 88, Ashen Chamuditha 24, Eranda Madushanka 5/63, Ayantha Savinda 4/64) and 83/4 (Bandara Rathnayake 24, Ashen Chamuditha 21 n.o., Eranda Madusanka 2/37)

At Dematagoda
Carey Colombo won by 8 wickets
Christ King Pannipitiya: 226 (Vimukthi Prabashana 86 n.o., Dakshitha Harischandra 36, Kavindu Nirmal 25, Dileepa Perera 2/45, Viranga Yeshan 2/35) and 97 (Viranga Yeshan 7/22) Carey: 231/9d (Nayana Bandara 69, Dovin Vithanage 34, Viranga Yeshan 30, Navindu Nirmal 4/37, Lakshitha Dilshan 3/77) and 93/2 (Nayana Bandara 38 n.o., Dovin Withanage 31 n.o., Shamilka Dulshan 2/36)

At Uhana
D. S. Senanayake Ampara won by 72 runs
D. S. Senanayake: 158 (Yasindu Ruwanga 57 n.o., Harsha Aravinda 31, Navod Pansilu 23, Geeth Tharanga 3/25, Mohommed Rishad 2/12) and 144 (Damith Dinura 33 Dileep Charangana 6/20) St. Aloysius Ratnapura: 117 (Pasindu Heshan 31 n.o., Thayashan Sulakshana 4/29, Pasan Dewmina 3/31, Yasindu Ruwanga 3/31) and 113 (Geeth Tharangana 26, Yasindu Ruwanga 3/20 Gayeshan Sulakshana 3/46, Kalpana Adithya 2/08)

At Rathgama
Vidyaloka Galle won by 56 runs
Vidyaloka: 188 (Sanju Lakshan 76, Pathum Hasaranga 38, Avishka Anuradha 33, Nimesh Malinda 5/44) and 125/9 decl. (Nimesh Malinda 6/33) Christ King Ja-Ela: 102 (Sanju Lakshan 3/13) and 155 (Nisal Malinga 39, Dananjaya Fernando 29, Sonal Ransara 5/46)

At Kuliyapitiya
Dudley Senanayake Central Tholangamuwa won by 111 runs Dudley Senanayake: 163 (Sandakan Jayaweera 35, Harsha Karunarathna 29, Angel Rodrigo 4/12, Kasun Karunarathna 3/33, Heshan Jayasekara 3/46) and 224 (Lakjith Jayaweera 55, Harsha Karunarathna 46, Chathuranga Gunasekara 42, Sithum Wickramarachchi 31, Angel Rodrigo 4/48, Heshan Jayasekara 4/84) Kuliyapitiya Central: 135 (Chathun Ranasinghe 37, Kavinda Chamod 30, Chathuranga Gunasekara 5/40, Rumesh Wijerathna 2/43) and 141 (Chatun Ranasinghe 55, Heshan Jayasekara 32, Madawa Herath 29 n.o., Lakjith Jayaweera 4/15, Cahturanga Gunasekara 2/48)

COLUMNS

PRINT EDITION

News

Read More

FT

Read More

Echo

Read More

Teeninc

Read More

Scribbler

Read More