Supun Sumanarathne scores double century

  👤  3381 readers have read this article !
By 2018-02-14

Supun Sumanarathne of Maliyadeva College Kurunegala scored 202 (209b; 35x4) against Dharmapala College Pannipitiya in their 'Singer Cup' Under 19 inter Schools Cricket tournament fixture played at Welagedara Cricket Stadium Kurunegala yesterday.

Spinner Nimnaka Jayathilake's 11 wickets against Zahira College Colombo steered St. Anthony's Katugastota to their 9th victory this season at Katugastota.

S. Thomas' College Mount Lavinia, St. Anthony's Katugastota, St. Sebastian's Katuneriya, Bandaranayake Central Veyangoda, Sandalanka Central, Henegama Central, Sri Rahula Katugastota and D. S. Senanayake NS Ampara won their matches.

At Mt. Lavinia (S. Thomas' won)
Lumbini Colombo: 179 and 99 (Sandunil Sankalpa 24, Pavith Rathnayake 4/23, Thevin Eriyagama 2/9, Shannon Fernando 2/40)
S. Thomas' Mt. Lavinia: 280/5 decl. (Manthila Wijerathne 106 n.o., Dulith Gunarathne 86, Thevin Eriyagama 24, Pasindu Nandun 3/44)

At Katugastota
(St. Anthony's won)
St. Anthony's: 123 and 273/7 decl. (Deon Stouter 115, Theeksha Gunasinghe 71, Sunera Jayasinghe 40, Yasith Nirmala 2/25)
Zahira Colombo: 130 and 150 (Chathura Dilrukshan 54, Nimnaka Jaythilke 8/49, Thamasha Abeykoon 2/43)

At Campbell Park. (Match drawn)
Wesley Colombo: 273 and 72/8 decl. (Hasith Geesara 27, Sashan Deneth 4/29, Nipun Dhananjaya 4/24)
St. Joseph Vaz Wennappuwa: 183 and 76/3 (Nipun Dhananjaya 52)

At Asgiriya (Match drawn)
Trinity: 181 and 222/5 decl. (Pubudu Bandara 96, Hasitha Boyagoda 47, Akila Mendis 3/65)
Dharmasoka Ambalangoda: 150/9 decl. and 172/6 (Dinuka Dilshan 71, Chamindu Dilshan 38, Sachin Sandeep 33, Kavishka Senadeera 3/65, Vimukthi Nethumal 2/58)

At Kurunegala (Match drawn)
Dharmapala Pannipitiya: 293 and 251/5 (Amila Dayanaka 71, Malith Sandkalum 65, Lakshitha Purasinghe 50 n.o., Dulaj Ranathunge 3/73)
Maliyadeva Kurunagala: 383 (Supun Sumanarathne 202, Muditha Premadasa 60, Dulaj Ranathunge 46, Chamindu Samarasinghe 5/115, Dilshan de Silva 3/114)

At Balapitiya (St. Sebastian's Katuneriya won)
Revatha Balapitiya: 164 and 91 (Avishka Dilshan 35, Sheshan Silva 5/28, Dilshan Pramod 3/30)
St. Sebastian's: 233 and 23/1

At Matale (Match drawn)
Anuradhapura Central: 299 and 261/7 (Chamodya Induwara 113 n.o., Ashmika Prabodana 54, Maduranga Sri 49, Chanaka Rajapaksha 2/24, Shashika Bandara 2/53)
St.Thomas Matale: 232 (Geemantha Senanayake 61, Shashika Bandara 51, Shehan Avandya 46, Mohammed Ismail 32, Pasindu Dilshan 4/54, Ashan Kavindu 3/17, Sithum Niluminda 2/61)

At Kirindiwela (Bandaranayake Central Veyangoda won)
Kirindiwela Central: 164 and 145 (Ashan Madushanka 47, Harsha Ranagana 29 n.o., Chathushka Kalunayake 7/53, Maleesha Bhagya 2/19)
Bandaranayake Central: 300/5 decl. (Malindu Manabharana 142 n.o., Sajith Madhusanka 91, Vimukthi Chiranthaka 25, Shehan Lakshan 2/76) and 10/0

At Sandalankawa
(Sandalanka Central won)
Sandalanka Central: 125 and 182 (Kasun Chathuranga 68 n.o., Binod Chathuranga 37, Hasintha Lakshan 2/19, Ayesh Dewmina 2/21, Shehan Kokila 2/25)
Sir John Kothalawala MV Kurunegala: 68 (Pasindu Geethanjana 29, Ravindu Wijenayake 3/20, Induwara Wijethilake 2/09, Saumya Niwanthaka 2/18) and 172 (Madhushanka Dassanayake 28, Binod Chathuranga 5/66, Induwara Wijethilake 2/23)

At Henegama
(Henegama Central won)
Henegama Central: 174 (Ishan Harshana 44, Risitha Sankalpa 3/58, Dhananjaya Bandara 2/21, Ravindu Rasanka 2/29, Damith Chathuranga 2/30) and 377/9 decl. (Samith Harshitha 116, Pramith Darshana 53, Sasanka Dulaj 52, Damith Chamal 50, Ravindu Rasanka 3/68, Dhananjaya Bandara 2/78, Rishitha Sankalpa 2/90)
Veluwana Colombo: 68 and 118 (Ravindu Rasanka 24, Risitha Sankalpa 22, Nilupul Nirashitha 20, Samith Harshitha 5/35, Lahiru Perera 5/59)

At Katugastota
(Sri Rahula Katugastota won)
Kuliyapitiya Central: 359/9 decl. and 95 (Chathun Ranasinghe 32, Madushan Paranavithana 5/20 Dilshan Arambegedara 3/37, Lahiru Wijerathne 2/22)
Sri Rahula: 431 (Janith Mahitipe 149, Sandaruwan Wijerathne 95, Chamika Samarasekara 44, Madushan Paranavithana 40, Kushan Lakdilu 3/39, Chathun Ranasinghe 2/96) and 16/0 in 1.1 overs

At Badulla (D. S. Senanayake NS Ampara won)
D. S. Senanayake NS Ampara: 109 and 83 (Pahasara Dharmadasa 4/03, Themiya Bandara 2/10, Chirath Akalanka 2/24)
Badulla Central: 48 (Tayeshan Sulakshana 5/21, Yasindu Ruwanga 2/03) and 133 (Lakshan Madubashitha 42, Asanga Wijesekara 26, Dineth Warnasuriya 23, Yasindu Ruwanga 4/31, Tayeshan Sulakshana 3/32)

(IR)

COLUMNS

PRINT EDITION

News

Read More

Sport

Read More

Echo

Read More

Teeninc

Read More

Scribbler

Read More